Junior Olympics 2017

2017 Junior Olympics
NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
Lawrence, KS July 24-30

CASCADE STRIDERS
2017 T&F ALL-AMERICANS
(Top 8 finisher at Nationals)
ALYVIA BROWN
NATIONAL CHAMPION
1500m

ALYVIA BROWN
2nd place
800m

IAN FERGUSON
6th place
High Jump




 

 

Read more...


 
2019 TRACK & FIELD HIGHLIGHTS

CASCADE STRIDERS 
2019
ALL-AMERICANS 

(Top 8 EVENT finalist at Junior Olympics Nationals Meet)

Aiyah Smart
High Jump

Alyvia Brown
800m
1500m

Anna Schneidler
800m
1500m

Cassie Lemus
Long Jump

Luca Andonian
1500m


Narendra Manogaran
3000m Racewalk

Sophia Dahl
1500m

3000m

Sydney Collier
3000m

Timothy Curtis-Ames
Mini Javelin

 

Read more...


 
TRACK & FIELD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

USATF YOUTH AGE GROUPS
The age groups are set by USATF, not the team

TO DETERMINE YOUR ATHLETE'S 2019 AGE DIVISIONS- CLICK HERE

PLEASE NOTE:

  • ALL EVENTS LISTED MAY NOT BE AVAILABLE AT ALL TRACK MEETS.
  • CASCADE STRIDERS COACHES DO NOT HAVE CONTROL OVER EVENTS OFFERED AT MEETS NOT HOSTED BY OUR TEAM.
  • Athletes ARE NOT allowed to “move up” or “move down” to compete in an age division as stipulated by USATF RULES.
  • Relays are a privilege, not a right. The Head Coach has final decision making authority regarding relay team participants and relay team orders.

Age Division: 5-6 (Mighty Mights) 
Registration/Competition event limit: 3 events
Running Events: 50m, 100m, 200m, 4x100m relay
Field Event: Long Jump (LJ)

Age Division: 7-8 
Registration/Competition event limit:
3 events
Running Events: 
100m,200m,400m,800m,1500m, 4x100m relay, 4x400m relay
Field Events: LJ, Mini Javelin (300g), Shot Put (2k)

Age Division: 9-10
Registration/Competition event limit:
3 events
Running Events: 
100m,200m,400m,800m,1500m, 4x100m relay, 4x400m relay
Field Events: High  Jump (HJ), LJ, Mini Javelin (300g), Shot Put (2k)
*Combined/Multi Event: TRIATHLON: (Event Completed in 1 day) GIRLS:High Jump-Shot Put-200m/ BOYS:High Jump-Shot Put-400m  
*Participation by invitation only from Head Coach*

Age Division: 11-12
Registration/Competition event limit:
3 events
Running Events:
80m hurdles, 100m,200m,400m,800m,1500m, 1500m Racewalk, 3000m (3km), 4x100m relay, 4x400m relay, 4x800m relay
Field Events: HJ, LJ, Mini Javelin (300g), Shot Put (6lbs), Discus (1k)
*Combined/Multi Event: PENTATHLON: (Event Completed in 1 day)
GIRLS:
80m hurdles, SP, HJ, LJ, 800m
BOYS:80m hurdles, SP, HJ, LJ, 1500m
*Participation by invitation only from Head Coach*

Age Division: 13-14
Registration/Competition event limit: 4
 events
Running Events:
100m, 100m hurdles, 200m, 200m hurdles, 400m,800m,1500m, 3km, 3km Racewalk,4x100m relay, 4x400m relay, 4x800m relay
Field Events: HJ, LJ, Javelin (600g), Shot Put (4kg-G, 6lbs-B), Discus (1k), Triple Jump
*Combined/Multi Event: PENTATHLON (Event Completed in 1 day)
GIRLS Pentathlon:
100m hurdles, SP, HJ, LJ, 800m
BOYS Pentathlon:100m hurdles, SP, HJ, LJ, 1500m
*Participation by invitation only from Head Coach*

Age Division: 15-16
Registration/Competition event limit: 4
 events
Running Events:
100m, 100m hurdles (girls), 110m hurdles(boys), 200m, 400m, 400m hurdles, 800m,1500m, 2000m Steeplechase, 3km,3km RW, 4x100m relay, 4x400m relay, 4x800m relay
Field Events: HJ, LJ, Javelin (600g-G, 800g-B), Shot Put (4kg-G, 12lbs-B), Discus (1k-G, 1.6k-B), Triple Jump
*Combined/Multi Event (Event Completed over 2 days)
HEPTATHLON
(Girls):Day 1- 100m Hurdles, HJ, SP, 200m / Day 2- LJ, Javelin, 800m
DECATHLON (Boys) :Day 1- 100m, LJ, SP, HJ, 400m / Day 2- 110m Hurdles, Discus, Pole Vault, Javelin, 1500m
*Participation by invitation only from Head Coach*

Age Division: 17-18
Registration/Competition event limit: 4
 events
Running Events:
100m, 100m hurdles (girls), 110m hurdles(boys), 200m, 400m, 400m hurdles, 800m,1500m, 2000m Steeplechase, 3km,3km RW, 4x100m relay, 4x400m relay, 4x800m relay
Field Events: HJ, LJ, Javelin (600g-G, 800g-B), Shot Put (4kg-G, 12lbs-B), Discus (1k-G, 1.6k-B), Triple Jump
*Combined/Multi Event (Event Completed over 2 days)
HEPTATHLON
(Girls):Day 1- 100m Hurdles, HJ, SP, 200m / Day 2- LJ, Javelin, 800m
DECATHLON (Boys) :Day 1- 100m, LJ, SP, HJ, 400m / Day 2- 110m Hurdles, Discus, Pole Vault, Javelin, 1500m
*Participation by invitation only from Head Coach*


Read more...